IDW '21

 

Committee

(As of October 1, 2021)

Organizing Committee
  • General Chair, H. Fujikake, Tohoku Univ.
  • General Vice-Chair, M. Kimura, Ryukoku Univ.
  • Representative (ITE), T. Tsuzuki, NHK
  • Representative (ITE), H. Takahashi, Univ. of Electro-Commun.
  • Representative (SID), H. Doshi, Omniply
  • Representative (SID), T. Arai, JOLED
  • Representative(IDW Incorporated Association), H. Okumura, Toshiba
  • Representative(IDW Incorporated Association), M. Omodani, Tokyo Denki Univ.
  • Executive Chair, O. Akimoto, Sony Semiconductor Solutions
  • Program Chair, T. Shiga, Univ. of Electro-Commun.
  • Standing, K. Hara, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Standing, R. Hattori, Kyushu Univ.
  • Standing, K. Ishikawa, Tokyo Tech
  • Standing, H. Kato, Sharp Display Tech.
  • Standing, Y. Kijima, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • Standing, S. Komura, Japan Display
  • Standing, T. Tsujimura, Konica Minolta
  • Standing, S. Uehara, AGC
  • Auditor, M. Kimura, Ryukoku Univ.
Overseas Advisors
  • B. H. Berkeley, Highlight Display
  • A. Bhowmik, Starkey Hearing Techs. / Stanford Univ.
  • J. Chen, ITRI
  • S. DenBaars, Univ. of California
  • N. Fruehauf, Univ. of Stuttgart
  • J. Jang, Kyung Hee Univ.
  • Y.-S. Kim, Hongik Univ.
  • H.-S. Kwok, Hong Kong Univ. of S&T
  • K. Lau, Hong Kong Univ. of S&T
  • K. R. Sarma, Display Tech. Consulting
  • H. Seetzen, TandemLaunch
  • B. Wang, Southeast Univ.
  • L. F. Weber, Consultant
  • B.-R. Yang, Sun Yat-Sen Univ.
Executive Committee
  • Executive Chair, O. Akimoto, Sony Semiconductor Solutions
  • Executive Vice-Chair, M. Date, NTT
  • Executive Vice-Chair, M. Kimura, Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.
  • Executive Vice-Chair, T. Shiga, Univ. of Electro-Commun.
  • General Secretary, T. Tsuzuki, NHK
  • Publication Chair, K. Hara, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Publication Vice-Chair, H. Kumomi, Tokyo Tech
  • Publication, T. Ishinabe, Tohoku Univ.
  • Publication, M. Okamura, Merck Elect.
  • Treasurer, S. Oka, Japan Display
  • Vice Treasurer, H. Kato, Sharp Display Tech.
  • Local Arrangement Chair, M. Kimura, Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.
  • Local Arrangement Vice-Chair, T. Ikuta, SK Materials JNC
  • Local Arrangement Vice-Chair, K. Inoue, Zeon
  • Local Arrangement Vice-Chair, Y. Oyamada, Tottori Univ.
  • Local Arrangement Vice-Chair, M. Shinohara, Omron
  • Exhibition Chair, K. Inoue, Zeon
  • Financial Supporting Chair, K. Inoue, Zeon
  • Seniors Member, Y. Kijima, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • Member, K. Azuma
  • Member, I. Fujieda, Ritsumeikan Univ.
  • Member, H. Fujikake, Tohoku Univ.
  • Member, Y. Fujisaki, NHK
  • Member, N. Hashimoto, Japan Women's Univ.
  • Member, R. Hattori, Kyushu Univ.
  • Member, H. Hirata, Toray Eng.
  • Member, Y. Hisatake, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Member, M. Inoue, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • Member, K. Ishii, NHK
  • Member, K. Ishikawa, Tokyo Tech
  • Member, H. Kajiyama, Tokushima Bunri Univ.
  • Member, S. Kaneko
  • Member, H. Kawamura, Salesian Polytechnic
  • Member, M. Kimura, Ryukoku Univ.
  • Member, S. Kobayashi, Sanyo Onoda City Univ.
  • Member, H. Kominami, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Member, S. Komura, Japan Display
  • Member, H. Kuma, Idemitsu Kosan
  • Member, T. Kurita, NHK Tech.
  • Member, S. Maeda, Tokai Univ.
  • Member, K. Makita, Canon
  • Member, A. Mikami, Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.
  • Member, H. Mimura, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Member, H. Mori, AGC
  • Member, S. Naemura
  • Member, Y. Nakai, Toshiba
  • Member, M. Nakamoto, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Member, Y. Nakanishi, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Member, M. Nakata, NHK
  • Member, K. Nakatani, Nakatani Res. Inst. / Shizuoka Univ.
  • Member, H. Okada, Univ. of Toyama
  • Member, H. Okumura, Toshiba
  • Member, M. Omodani, Tokyo Denki Univ.
  • Member, Y. Sakamoto, Hokkaido Univ.
  • Member, H. Sakurai, IBLC
  • Member, A. Sasaki, Kyoto Univ.
  • Member, Y. Shimodaira, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Member, S. Takamura, NTT
  • Member, K. Takatori, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • Member, Y. Toko, Stanley Elec.
  • Member, T. Tsujimura, Konica Minolta
  • Member, T. Uchida, Tohoku Univ.
  • Member, H. Uchiike, Saga Univ.
  • Member, S. Uehara, AGC
  • Member, T. Wakimoto, Canon
  • Member, K. Yamamoto, Tokushima Univ.
  • Member, Y. Yamamoto, G.E.N. Consulting
  • Member, S. Yano, Shimane Univ.
  • Member, H. Yokoyama, Kent State Univ.
Programs Committee
  • Program Chair, T. Shiga, Univ. of Electro-Commun.
  • Program Vice-Chair, T. Ishinabe, Tohoku Univ.
  • Program Secretary, M. Date, NTT
  • Program Secretary, Y. Fujiwara, Osaka Univ.
  • Program Secretary, T. Ikuta, SK Materials JNC
  • Program Secretary, M. Kimura, Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.
  • Program Secretary, M. Kimura, Ryukoku Univ.
  • Program Secretary, H. Kominami, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Program Secretary, H. Kumomi, Tokyo Tech
  • Program Secretary, K. Morita, Chuo Univ.
  • Program Secretary, H. Okumura, Toshiba
  • Program Secretary, S. Ouchi, Hitachi
  • Program Secretary, T. Shibata, Tokai Univ.
  • Program Secretary, M. Shinohara, Omron
  • LCT, S. Oka, Japan Display
  • AMD, Y. Shibata, Tohoku Univ.
  • FMC, M. Arai, ULVAC
  • PH, N. Miura, Meiji Univ.
  • OLED, Y. Sakai, Mitsubishi Chem.
  • 3D, H. Mizushina, Tokushima Univ.
  • VHF, T. Shibata, Tokai Univ.
  • PRJ, K. Ohara, Keynote Photonics
  • EP, T. Fujisawa, DIC
  • MEET, J. Moon, Shizuoka Univ.
  • DES, Y. Oyamada, Tottori Univ.
  • FLX, T. Nagase, Osaka Pref. Univ.
  • INP, M. Sato, Tokyo Tech
  • AIS, Y. Imai, Mitsubishi Elec.
Workshop on LC Science and Technologies
  • Workshop Chair, K. Miyachi, JSR
  • Program Chair, S. Oka, Japan Display
  • Program Vice-Chair, S. Shibahara, Sony
  • Program Vice-Chair, H. Yoshida, Osaka Univ.
  • General Secretary, M. Chida, Sharp Display Tech.
  • F. Araoka, RIKEN
  • M. Funahashi, Kagawa Univ.
  • M. Inoue, TOYOTech
  • S. Ishihara
  • K. Ishikawa, Tokyo Tech
  • T. Ishinabe, Tohoku Univ.
  • Y. Iwashita, DIC
  • A. Kubono, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Y. Kudoh, Kogakuin Univ.
  • Y. Nagano, JNC Petrochemical
  • T. Nose, Akita Pref. Univ.
  • H. Okada, Univ. of Toyama
  • T. Takahashi, Kogakuin Univ.
  • M. Witteck, Merck
Workshop on Active Matrix Displays
  • Workshop Chair, T. Arai, JOLED
  • Program Chair, Y. Shibata, Tohoku Univ.
  • General Secretary, M. Shibazaki, Innolux
  • H. Hamada, Kindai Univ.
  • S. Horita, JAIST
  • M. Inoue, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • H. Kim, Yonsei Univ.
  • M. Kimura, Ryukoku Univ.
  • H. Kumomi, Tokyo Tech
  • H. Minemawari, AIST
  • T. Noguchi, Univ. of the Ryukyus
  • K. Nomoto, Sony Group
  • K. Omoto, Apple
  • T. Ozawa, Kyocera
  • T. Sasaki, Japan Display
  • K. Takatori, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • Y. Takeda, Sharp Display Tech.
  • H. Tsuji, NHK
  • Y. Yeh, ITRI
Workshop on FPD Manufacturing, Materials and Components
  • Workshop Chair, H. Yamamoto, Utsunomiya Univ.
  • Program Chair, M. Arai, ULVAC
  • Program Vice-Chair, T. Tomono, Toppan
  • General Secretary, S. Namekawa, Nippon Steel Chem. & Material
  • Vice-Secretary, R. Yamaguchi, Akita Univ.
  • I. Amimori, A51Tech
  • A. Fujita, JNC
  • Y. Inoue, Corning Japan
  • K. K�l�nt�r, Global Optical Solutions
  • H. Kato, Sharp Display Tech.
  • D. Matsuura, Dai Nippon Printing
  • D. Ogomi, Nitto Denko
  • S. Ohara, AGC
  • K. Osato, Zeon
  • Y. Saitoh, Fujifilm
  • H. Sekiguchi, Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.
  • M. Shinohara, Omron
  • T. Tsuzuki, NHK
  • H. Wakemoto, Nissan Chem.
  • A. Yamamoto, Merck Elect.
  • Y. Yang, V-Tech.
Workshop on Inorganic Emissive Display and Phosphors
  • Workshop Chair, Y. Nakanishi, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Program Chair, N. Miura, Meiji Univ.
  • General Secretary, N. Matsuda, Toshiba Materials
  • K. Hara, Shizuoka Univ.
  • S. Itoh, Futaba Foundation
  • D. Jeon, KAIST
  • T. Kunimoto, Tokushima Bunri Univ.
  • T. Kusunoki, Oxide
  • T. Miyata, Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.
  • K. Ohmi, Tottori Univ.
  • D. Poelman, Ghent Univ.
  • T. Shiga, Univ. of Electro-Commun.
  • K. Wani
  • R. Xie, Xiamen Univ.
Workshop on OLED Displays and Related Technologies
  • WS Chair, K. Kishino, Idemitsu Elect. Materials (China)
  • Program Chair, Y. Sakai, Mitsubishi Chem.
  • Program Vice-Chair, M. Adachi, Japan Display
  • General Secretary, K. Nakayama, Osaka Univ.
  • C. Adachi, Kyushu Univ.
  • S. Enomoto, Toshiba Infrastructure Syss. & Solutions
  • T. Fukuda, Sekisui Chem.
  • Y. Fukuda, Futaba
  • T. Ikuta, SK Materials JNC
  • Y. Kijima, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • T. Komatsu, JOLED
  • H. Kuma, Idemitsu Kosan
  • A. Mikami, Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.
  • K. Monzen, Nissan Chem.
  • H. Murata, JAIST
  • S. Naka, Univ. of Toyama
  • Y. Noguchi, Meiji Univ.
  • T. Shimizu, NHK
  • T. Tsuji, Nippon Steel Chem. & Material
  • T. Uchida, Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.
  • T. Wakimoto, Canon
Workshop on 3D/Hyper-Realistic Displays and Systems
  • Workshop Chair, M. Tsuchida, NTT
  • Program Chair, H. Mizushina, Tokushima Univ.
  • General Secretary, H. Sasaki, NHK
  • M. Date, NTT
  • T. Fujii, Nagoya Univ.
  • Y. Ichihashi, NICT
  • M. Katayama, NHK
  • T. Koike, Hosei Univ.
  • T. Nishitsuji, Tokyo Metoropolitan Univ.
  • J. Son, Konyang Univ.
  • H. Yamamoto, Utsunomiya Univ.
  • K. Yamamoto, Tokushima Univ.
  • S. Yano, Shimane Univ.
Workshop on Applied Vision and Human Factors
  • Workshop Chair, Y. Imai, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • Program Chair, T. Shibata, Tokai Univ.
  • General Secretary, K. Hirai, Chiba Univ.
  • J. Bergquist, Consultant
  • Y. Endo, AGC
  • M. Harasawa, NHK
  • N. Hiruma, NHK-ES
  • Y. Hisatake, Shizuoka Univ.
  • T. Kurita, NHK Tech.
  • K. Masaoka, NHK
  • K. Morita, Chuo Univ.
  • Y. Nakamura, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • G. Ohashi, Shizuoka Univ.
  • T. Sakamoto, Alpsalpine
  • T. Shiga, Univ. of Electro-Commun.
  • S. Uehara, AGC
  • H. Ujike, AIST
Workshop on Projection and Large-Area Displays and Their Components
  • Workshop Chair, S. Ouchi, Hitachi
  • Program Chair, K. Ohara, Keynote Photonics
  • Program Vice-Chair, S. Shikama, Setsunan Univ.
  • General Secretary, T. Suzuki, JVC Kenwood
  • Vice-Secretary, O. Akimoto, Sony Semiconductor Solutions
  • Vice-Secretary, M. Takaso, Fairy Devices
  • T. Amano, Wakayama Univ.
  • Y. Asai, Panasonic
  • Y. Asakura, Nittoh
  • D. Cuypers, Ghent Univ.
  • T. Fujiwara, Hitachi
  • H. Hatanaka, Ushio
  • K. Hisatomi, NHK
  • D. Iwai, Osaka Univ.
  • T. Kawazoe, Tokyo Denki Univ.
  • M. Kuramoto, Stanley Elec.
  • M. Kurashige, Dai Nippon Printing
  • M. Kuwata, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • B. Maximus, Barco
  • T. Nakaguchi, Chiba Univ.
  • J. Pan, Nat. Chiao Tung Univ.
  • J. Sugimori, J. F. Oberlin Univ.
  • H. Sugiura, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • M. Takayama, Honda R&D
  • Y. Watanabe, Tokyo Tech
  • H. Yamamoto, Utsunomiya Univ.
  • S. Yamaya, Nippon Seiki
Workshop on Electronic Paper
  • Workshop Chair, K. Hashimoto, E Ink Holdings
  • Program Chair, T. Fujisawa, DIC
  • Program Vice-Chair, N. Kobayashi, Chiba Univ.
  • General Secretary, Y. Toko, Stanley Elec.
  • M. Higuchi, NIMS
  • Y. Hotta
  • T. Kamei, Sony Group
  • S. Maeda, Tokai Univ.
  • M. Omodani, Tokyo Denki Univ.
  • N. Roh, SKYVIEW
  • A. Suzuki,
  • M. Wang, Amazon Lab126
  • B.-R. Yang, Sun Yat-Sen Univ.
  • G. Zhou, South China Normal Univ.
Workshop on MEMS and Emerging Technologies for Future Displays and Devices
  • Workshop Chair, M. Nakamoto, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Program Chair, J. Moon, Shizuoka Univ.
  • Program Vice-Chair, Y. Nakai, Toshiba
  • General Secretary, T. Ichihara, Panasonic
  • Vice-Secretary, T. Komoda, Yamagata Univ.
  • T. Akinwande, MIT
  • Z. Alpaslan, Ostendo Techs.
  • G. Barbastathis, MIT
  • I. Bita, Apple
  • Y. Bonnassieux, Ecole Polytechnique
  • Z. Bouhamri, Yole D�veloppement
  • V. Bulovic, MIT
  • S. Chen, Southern Univ. of S&T
  • S. Coe-Sullivan, NS Nanotech
  • B. Cossairt, Univ. of Washington
  • Y. Dong, Univ. of Central Florida
  • J. Drolet, Osram Opto Semiconductors
  • M. Esashi, Tohoku Univ.
  • G. Fern, Brunel Univ.
  • A. Flewitt, Univ. of Cambridge
  • H. Fujita, Univ. of Tokyo
  • K. Gahagan, Corning
  • M. Hasegawa, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • P. Holloway, Univ. of Florida
  • J. Jang, Kyung Hee Univ.
  • A. Khaled, Intel
  • J. Kim, Univ. of Oxford
  • Y. Kim, Hongik Univ.
  • I. Kymissis, Columbia Univ.
  • C. Lee, Samsung Display
  • V. Lee, Lumiode
  • Z. Liu, Southern Univ. of S&T
  • R. Ma, Nanosys
  • T. Maindron, CEA-Leti
  • J. Manders, Nanosys
  • W. Milne, Univ. of Cambridge
  • S. Ouchi, Hitachi
  • K. Park, Kyung Hee Univ.
  • D. Pribat, Ecole Polytechnique
  • J. Silver, Brunel Univ.
  • J. Steckel, Apple
  • X. Sun, Southern Univ. of S&T
  • S. Tanaka, Tohoku Univ.
  • F. Templier, CEA-Leti
  • H. Tuller, MIT
  • S. Uchikoga, Toshiba
  • J. Van Derlofske, 3M
  • Q. Yan, Fuzhou Univ.
  • H. Zhong, Beijing Inst. of Tech.
Workshop on Display Electronic Systems
  • Workshop Chair, H. Okumura, Toshiba
  • Program Chair, Y. Oyamada, Tottori Univ.
  • General Secretary, R. Tanida, NTT
  • C. Dong, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.
  • T. Fujine, Sharp
  • J. Hara, Waseda Univ.
  • R. Hattori, Kyushu Univ.
  • K. K�l�nt�r, Global Optical Solutions
  • S. Kang, Sogang Univ.
  • J. Kato, Ritsumeikan Univ.
  • L. Kerofsky, InterDigital Communs.
  • J. Kobashi, Japan Display
  • H. Koo, Minghsin Univ. of S&T
  • O. Kwon, Hanyang Univ.
  • H. Lim, Samsung Elect.
  • C. Lu, Nat. Tsing Hua Univ.
  • K. Makita, Canon
  • J. Maruyama, Kairos
  • N. Mitsumoto, DENSO
  • K. Morita, Chuo Univ.
  • K. Nakajima, Tianma Japan
  • H. Nam, Kyung Hee Univ.
  • R. Oke, Panasonic Liquid Crystal Display
  • S. Ono, Apple
  • A. Sakaigawa, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • T. Sato, AIST
  • T. Sawanaka, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • K. Sekiya, Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.
  • S. Takamura, NTT
  • H. Yamashita, Kairos
Workshop on Flexible Electronics
  • Workshop Chair, Y. Uraoka, NAIST
  • Program Chair, T. Nagase, Osaka Pref. Univ.
  • General Secretary, K. Akamatsu, Fujifilm
  • T. Eguchi, Sumitomo Bakelite
  • H. Endo, NEC
  • H. Fujikake, Tohoku Univ.
  • M. Funahashi, Kagawa Univ.
  • T. Furukawa, Yamagata Univ.
  • H. Hirata, Toray Eng.
  • M. Ito, Toppan
  • T. Kamata, AIST
  • M. Kimura, Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.
  • H. Maeda, Dai Nippon Printing
  • Y. Mishima, AIST
  • A. Miyamoto, Univ. of Tokyo
  • M. Nakata, NHK
  • A. Nakazawa, AGC
  • T. Sekitani, Osaka Univ.
  • T. Shiro, Teijin
  • T. Tomono, Toppan
  • N. Yamada, Nippon Steel
Workshop on Touch Panels and Input Technologies
  • Workshop Chair, N. Hashimoto, Japan Women's Univ.
  • Program Chair, M. Sato, Tokyo Tech
  • Program Vice-Chair, M. Konyo, Tohoku Univ.
  • Program Vice-Chair, Y. Sugita, Sharp Display Tech.
  • General Secretary, H. Haga, Tianma Japan
  • J. Akita, Kanazawa Univ.
  • K. Imoto, Toshiba
  • M. Inoue, Huawei Techs. Japan
  • D. Iwai, Osaka Univ.
  • H. Koo, Minghsin Univ. of S&T
  • K. Kyung, KAIST
  • H. Okumura, Toshiba
  • T. Ono, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • Y. Sasaki, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • Y. Suzuki, Japan Display
  • Y. Tanaka, Nagoya Inst. of Tech.
  • K. Yamazaki, Corning Japan
Topical Session on Artificial Intelligence and Smart Society
  • Session Chair, M. Kimura, Ryukoku Univ.
  • Program Chair, Y. Imai, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • General Secretary, H. Haga, Tianma Japan
  • K. K�l�nt�r, Global Optical Solutions
  • N. Sakata, Ryukoku Univ.
  • H. Yamamoto, Utsunomiya Univ.
Special Topics of Interest on AR/VR and Hyper Reality
  • Facilitator, S. Ouchi, Hitachi
  • LCT, S. Oka, Japan Display
  • FMC, H. Yamamoto, Utsunomiya Univ.
  • OLED, Y. Sakai, Mitsubishi Chem.
  • 3D, M. Tsuchida, NTT
  • VHF, T. Shibata, Tokai Univ.
  • PRJ, K. Ohara, Keynote Photonics
  • DES, Y. Oyamada, Tottori Univ.
  • INP, Y. Sugita, Sharp Display Tech.
Special Topics of Interest on Automotive Displays
  • Facilitator, K. Morita, Chuo Univ.
  • LCT, S. Oka, Japan Display
  • 3D, M. Tsuchida, NTT
  • VHF, Y. Imai, Mitsubishi Elec.
  • PRJ, K. Ohara, Keynote Photonics
  • DES, K. Morita, Chuo Univ.
  • INP, Y. Sugita, Sharp Display Tech.
Special Topics of Interest on Micro/Mini LEDs
  • Facilitator, Y. Fujiwara, Osaka Univ.
  • LCT, S. Oka, Japan Display
  • AMD, T. Arai, JOLED
  • FMC, H. Sekiguchi, Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.
  • MEET, J. Moon, Shizuoka Univ.
Special Topics of Interest on Quantum Dot Technologies
  • Facilitator, T. Ikuta, SK Materials JNC
  • FMC, T. Tomono, Toppan
  • PH, N. Miura, Meiji Univ.
  • OLED, K. Kishino, Idemitsu Elect. Materials (China)
  • MEET, J. Moon, Shizuoka Univ